I compare them line by line in my VUAA-vs-VUSA comparison.

I profile the fund fully in my VUSA factsheet.

For holdings, costs and share classes, see the CSPX ETF factsheet.

Where to buy these ETFs

Both funds are available at every mainstream EU broker. The two I use and would point a European investor to first:

Affiliate links — if you open an account I may earn a commission at no cost to you. It never changes which fund I recommend. Compare all EU brokers →

For the full cost race, see my cheapest S&P 500 UCITS roundup.

VUSA vs CSPX vs VUAA: S&P 500 UCITS ETF Showdown

European investors seeking S&P 500 exposure face three dominant UCITS ETF options. VUSA, CSPX, and VUAA all track America’s flagship index. Moreover, they share identical 0.07% expense ratios. The choice between these funds hinges on three things: dividend preferences, share price, and liquidity needs. Notably, CSPX leads with €117 billion in assets. That scale ensures superior trading conditions. By contrast, VUSA offers quarterly dividend distributions for income investors. VUAA balances Vanguard’s reputation with accumulating structure at accessible share prices. Therefore, subtle differences determine the optimal selection. For the wider regulatory backdrop on why UCITS wrappers matter, see our UCITS ETF complete guide for European investors 2026. Additionally, for how an S&P 500 fund fits alongside global all-world products, read the VWCE vs X all-world comparison hub.

Free PDF — instant delivery

Comparing these funds? Take the decision workbook with you.

The ETF Comparison Workbook: TER, domicile, withholding and overlap checks in one printable spreadsheet.

From our paid course

Comparing funds is step one — the Masterclass turns it into a complete plan — fund choice, broker setup, YOUR country’s taxes and the first purchase, in 55 text lessons.

See the full curriculum — €147, 30-day guarantee →

Understanding the S&P 500 UCITS Landscape

The Three Contenders

VUSA represents Vanguard’s original European S&P 500 offering. Vanguard launched this distributing ETF in May 2012. It pays quarterly dividends to shareholders. The fund manages over €40 billion across 503 holdings. It tracks the S&P 500 with full physical replication. VUSA trades at approximately $95 per share. Consequently, it ranks as the most affordable option for purchasing full shares. The distributing structure appeals to investors seeking regular income streams. Vanguard publishes the official KID, costs, and holdings on the Vanguard UK professional product page.

How we compare: fund picks here follow our published how we compare ETFs — TER, tracking difference, liquidity and domicile, in that order.

CSPX dominates the European S&P 500 market. BlackRock’s iShares Core S&P 500 UCITS ETF launched in May 2010. That first-mover position has compounded ever since. The fund now holds €117 billion in assets. As a result, it stands nearly three times larger than VUSA. This massive scale ensures exceptional liquidity. It also produces minimal bid-ask spreads. Crucially, CSPX uses an accumulating structure. It reinvests dividends automatically inside the fund. Share prices around $745 create challenges for small monthly investors. However, that same price attracts institutional capital. Detailed factsheet, holdings, and replication notes sit on the official iShares UK individual investors site.

VUAA entered the market in May 2019 as Vanguard’s accumulating alternative. Despite its late entry, the fund has scaled quickly. It provides tax-efficient compounding through dividend reinvestment. Assets under management have reached €26 billion. That figure shows strong investor adoption. The $133 share price strikes a balance between VUSA’s accessibility and CSPX’s institutional positioning. Additionally, VUAA attracts European investors who prioritize Vanguard’s investor-owned structure and cost discipline. You can cross-check the three lines side by side on justETF. It is the cleanest free database of UCITS ETFs for European retail.

See your monthly dividend snowball in our yield-on-cost projection tool.

CSPX dominates with 117 billion EUR AUM, nearly 3x larger than VUSA (40B) and 4.5x larger than VUAA (26B), ensuring superior liquidity and tighter trading spreads.
CSPX dominates with €117 billion AUM, nearly 3x larger than VUSA (€40B) and 4.5x larger than VUAA (€26B), ensuring superior liquidity and tighter trading spreads.

Provider Background and Philosophy

Vanguard operates under a unique investor-owned structure. Fund shareholders collectively own the management company. Consequently, that setup removes conflicts between investors and profit-seeking owners. This alignment drives the firm to cut costs relentlessly. Vanguard pioneered index investing for retail investors. Its reputation rests on low fees and investor advocacy. The company manages over $8 trillion globally. It focuses exclusively on mutual funds and ETFs. Notably, it runs no proprietary trading operations.

BlackRock manages CSPX through its iShares division. BlackRock ranks as the world’s largest asset manager with over $10 trillion under management. Therefore, the firm brings unmatched scale and resources. The for-profit structure prioritizes shareholder returns. Sometimes that focus creates tensions with fund investor interests. However, iShares’ massive scale enables competitive pricing through economies of scale. BlackRock’s Aladdin risk management platform delivers sophisticated portfolio oversight.

Provider choice influences fund characteristics subtly. Vanguard’s cost obsession drives aggressive fee reductions whenever scale allows. By contrast, BlackRock’s scale advantages show up in superior liquidity management and tracking efficiency. Both providers hold AAA credit ratings. Both maintain strong regulatory compliance records. Investors can trust either provider to manage S&P 500 exposure effectively. In practice, provider preference often reflects philosophical alignment rather than performance differences.

Cost Structure Deep Dive

Expense Ratio Parity

All three ETFs charge identical 0.07% annual expense ratios. This uniformity reflects intense competition in the S&P 500 UCITS market. Vanguard cut VUSA’s original 0.09% TER to match CSPX’s lower cost. Meanwhile, VUAA launched at 0.07% from inception. The fund acknowledged market realities from day one. The minimal fee covers fund management, administrative expenses, and operational costs. On €100,000 invested, annual fees total just €70 across all three options.

Expense ratio equality shifts focus to hidden costs. Tracking difference measures actual returns versus index performance after all expenses. CSPX shows a 0.04% average tracking difference over five years. By contrast, VUSA and VUAA both show 0.05% tracking gaps. This 0.01% advantage compounds significantly over decades. Importantly, the superior tracking reflects CSPX’s massive scale. The fund enjoys more efficient portfolio management and lower transaction costs. You can cross-verify independent tracking-difference rankings on Morningstar UK.

Bid-ask spreads represent implicit trading costs. CSPX’s exceptional liquidity produces 0.01% typical spreads. By contrast, VUSA and VUAA exhibit 0.02% spreads. That doubles the trading friction. For a €10,000 purchase, CSPX costs €1 in spread versus €2 for the alternatives. Active traders or large investors benefit materially from CSPX’s tighter markets. However, buy-and-hold investors making infrequent transactions will find spread differences negligible.

CSPX delivers lowest total cost at 12 basis points annually versus 14 bps for VUSA and VUAA, driven by superior tracking efficiency and tighter bid-ask spreads.
CSPX delivers lowest total cost at 12 basis points annually versus 14 bps for VUSA and VUAA, driven by superior tracking efficiency and tighter bid-ask spreads.

Tax Efficiency Considerations

Ireland domicile optimizes US dividend withholding. All three ETFs benefit from Ireland’s 15% US withholding tax treaty. By contrast, US-domiciled ETFs face 30% withholding for non-US investors. That higher rate creates substantial drag. The 15 percentage point advantage saves €150 annually on €10,000 generating 10% dividend yield. Consequently, this structural benefit makes UCITS ETFs essential for European S&P 500 exposure. The European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA) oversees the wider UCITS regulatory framework that enables this treatment.

Accumulating versus distributing structures create distinct tax profiles. CSPX and VUAA reinvest dividends automatically. Therefore, they avoid taxable distribution events. Investors face no annual dividend taxation. They defer all taxes until they sell their shares. By contrast, VUSA pays quarterly dividends. Those payouts create taxable events for non-retirement accounts. Notably, Belgian investors face no dividend tax on accumulating equity funds, because there is no distribution to withhold on. That negates this difference for them. Other European jurisdictions vary significantly in dividend taxation treatment.

Capital gains taxation applies identically. Only a few European regimes exempt long-held equity gains outright — Czechia’s three-year test is the clearest — and most tax the gain when you sell. Belgian investors paid 0% on stock ETF appreciation until 2026; since 1 January 2026 a 10% capital gains tax applies above a €10,000 annual exemption, with pre-2026 gains grandfathered at their 31 December 2025 value. By contrast, German investors face a 26.375% capital gains tax including solidarity surcharge. BaFin publishes the partial exemption (Teilfreistellung) for equity funds. Importantly, the accumulating advantage compounds over time. CSPX and VUAA defer taxation. Therefore, larger sums can compound tax-free until the final sale.

Performance Track Record

Returns Comparison

Performance differences remain minimal across all timeframes. Year-to-date 2025 returns show identical 2.7% gains for all three ETFs. One-year performance ranges from 23.5% (VUAA) to 24.5% (CSPX). That works out to a 1 percentage point spread. Moreover, five-year cumulative returns cluster around 103.4% for all funds. These minor variations reflect tracking differences and share class specifics. They do not signal meaningful performance gaps.

CSPX maintains a slight tracking advantage. The fund’s massive scale and sophisticated replication techniques minimize tracking error. BlackRock’s Aladdin system optimizes portfolio construction and rebalancing timing. By contrast, VUSA and VUAA show comparable but marginally wider tracking differences. Over 10-year periods, CSPX’s incremental advantage compounds to meaningful sums. However, the differences stay small enough that other factors should drive selection.

Future performance will mirror S&P 500 returns. All three ETFs track the same index through full physical replication. Holdings include identical companies at matching weights. Therefore, any performance divergence stems from operational efficiency rather than strategic differences. Investors should expect near-identical returns over long holding periods. Selection criteria should focus on practical considerations. Chasing minimal historical performance gaps wastes effort. This convergence is exactly what Bogleheads-style index investing teaches: focus on costs, not on chasing basis points.

Risk Characteristics

Volatility measures show negligible differences. CSPX exhibits 19.17% one-year volatility versus VUSA’s 19.82%. VUAA sits at similar levels. This minimal spread reflects identical underlying holdings. Maximum drawdowns during the 2020 COVID crash ranged from -25% to -34% across funds. By contrast with what those numbers suggest, the variation stems from measurement timing and currency effects rather than material risk differences.

All three funds provide pure S&P 500 equity risk exposure. Investors should expect 15-20% annual volatility and occasional 30-40% drawdowns. Importantly, the accumulating versus distributing distinction creates no risk profile differences. Share price variations reflect market mechanics rather than underlying portfolio risks. Therefore, risk-conscious investors should adjust total equity allocation. They should not try to pick between these near-identical options.

VUSA offers lowest entry at 95 USD per share, followed by VUAA at 133 USD, while CSPX 745 USD price creates challenges for monthly investors without fractional share access.
VUSA offers lowest entry at $95 per share, followed by VUAA at $133, while CSPX’s $745 price creates challenges for monthly investors without fractional share access.

Practical Investment Considerations

Share Price Impact on Monthly Investing

Share prices create meaningful differences for monthly investors. VUSA’s $95 price allows €500 monthly contributions to buy 5 full shares with minimal cash drag. VUAA at $133 enables 3-4 share purchases from similar contributions. By contrast, CSPX’s $745 price only permits partial share purchases for most retail investors. Brokers offering fractional shares eliminate this concern. However, many European platforms restrict whole-share-only trading.

Cash drag reduces returns for uninvested amounts. A €500 monthly CSPX contribution leaves €245 uninvested. That cash sits idle until the next month’s addition. It earns minimal interest while missing equity market gains. Over 12 months, the average uninvested balance of €150 costs roughly €15 in foregone gains. That assumes 10% annual equity returns. By contrast, VUSA and VUAA minimize this efficiency loss through lower per-share costs.

Fractional share availability varies by broker. DEGIRO, Interactive Brokers, and Trading212 support fractional purchases. Traditional European brokers typically require whole shares. Therefore, investors should verify their platform’s capabilities before selecting ETFs. Those with fractional access can ignore share price considerations entirely. By contrast, whole-share-only traders should favor VUSA or VUAA for efficient capital deployment. For a side-by-side venue comparison see our best European ETF brokers 2026 hub.

Dividend Policy Preferences

VUSA distributes dividends quarterly. Shareholders receive cash payments in March, June, September, and December. Recent quarterly dividends average $0.60 per share. That works out to roughly 2.5% annually. These distributions provide regular income for retirees or investors seeking cash flow. However, reinvesting dividends manually creates transaction costs and tax inefficiency. Accumulating alternatives skip that friction entirely.

CSPX and VUAA reinvest dividends automatically. The accumulating structure buys additional S&P 500 shares with dividend proceeds. Importantly, this process happens tax-free inside the fund. It avoids distribution taxation. Net asset value increases reflect the reinvested dividends. As a result, compounding works more efficiently. Investors needing income must sell shares periodically. That creates controlled capital gains rather than mandatory dividend recognition.

Income versus growth preferences determine the optimal choice. Retirees drawing portfolio income may prefer VUSA’s distributions despite the tax inefficiency. By contrast, working investors in the accumulation phase benefit from CSPX or VUAA’s compounding advantages. Tax-exempt retirement accounts neutralize accumulating benefits. In that case, either structure becomes acceptable. Therefore, personal cash flow requirements should guide this decision more than abstract efficiency considerations.

Liquidity and Trading Considerations

CSPX offers unmatched liquidity advantages. Average daily trading volume exceeds 100,000 shares across multiple exchanges. Consequently, this depth ensures tight bid-ask spreads of 0.01%. Large orders execute efficiently without meaningful price impact. Institutional investors requiring significant positions overwhelmingly choose CSPX for these liquidity benefits.

VUSA provides substantial but lower liquidity. Daily volumes average 30,000-50,000 shares. That depth is adequate for retail investors. The distributing structure attracts income-focused institutional buyers. Spreads widen marginally to 0.02%. However, they stay acceptable for most traders. Investors making occasional purchases or sales face no practical liquidity constraints with VUSA.

VUAA shows moderate liquidity that reflects its newer vintage. The 2019 launch limited time for liquidity development. Daily volumes average 10,000-20,000 shares. Those levels suffice for retail but may constrain institutions. Spreads of 0.02% match VUSA levels. By contrast with the early years, the Vanguard brand now attracts steady inflows. Liquidity improves gradually. Retail investors find VUAA perfectly adequate despite lower volumes than alternatives.

Strategic Selection Framework

When to Choose VUSA

VUSA suits income-focused investors. Retirees seeking regular cash distributions benefit from the quarterly dividend payments. The predictable income stream supports budgeting and spending planning. Moreover, dividend reinvestment plans allow automatic repurchasing for those wanting compounding without manual intervention. UK investors particularly favor distributing ETFs for simplicity in taxable accounts.

Monthly investors without fractional shares prefer VUSA. The $95 price point maximizes capital efficiency for €500-1000 monthly contributions. Importantly, minimal cash drag ensures nearly all capital works immediately. Small investors building positions gradually find VUSA’s accessibility attractive. The established 2012 vintage provides a 13-year track record. That history reassures conservative investors.

Vanguard loyalists drawn to the distributing structure choose VUSA. Some investors ideologically prefer Vanguard’s investor-owned model. Notably, the distributing format provides psychological comfort through tangible dividend receipts. Tax considerations in specific jurisdictions may favor distributions over accumulation. These investors accept minor cost disadvantages for philosophical alignment and structure preferences.

When to Choose CSPX

CSPX attracts cost-conscious optimization seekers. The 0.02% total cost advantage compounds meaningfully over decades. Moreover, superior tracking efficiency delivers incremental performance benefits. Institutional-grade liquidity enables efficient large-scale positioning. Consequently, these factors make CSPX the default choice for sophisticated investors maximizing efficiency.

Tax-efficient compounding prioritizes CSPX. European investors in high-tax jurisdictions benefit from the accumulating structure. Importantly, deferring dividend taxation until share sale enables larger sums to compound. Belgian investors face 10% on equity capital gains above the €10,000 annual exemption, so a large realised gain is taxed even though the fund itself is not. Therefore, this combination creates powerful long-term wealth accumulation benefits.

Large portfolio investors require CSPX liquidity. Positions exceeding €100,000 benefit materially from tight spreads and deep order books. By contrast, institutions and high-net-worth individuals face execution challenges in smaller funds. CSPX’s dominant market position ensures continued liquidity growth. The €117 billion asset base virtually guarantees perpetual availability and tradability.

When to Choose VUAA

VUAA balances accessibility with accumulating efficiency. The $133 share price serves monthly investors better than CSPX. At the same time, it provides accumulating benefits VUSA lacks. Vanguard’s reputation and investor-owned structure attract philosophically aligned capital. Moreover, the recent vintage means limited legacy issues or structural complications from earlier ETF designs.

Monthly DCA investors favor VUAA’s sweet spot pricing. Contributions of €300-800 monthly deploy efficiently with minimal cash drag. Additionally, the accumulating structure compounds returns without manual dividend reinvestment. Vanguard’s cost discipline suggests future fee reductions as assets grow. Therefore, this combination creates a compelling value proposition for systematic accumulators.

Vanguard purists wanting accumulating structure choose VUAA. Some investors prefer Vanguard management across all holdings. Importantly, the relatively recent launch incorporated the latest ETF best practices. The smaller asset base potentially offers slightly better tax efficiency through lower portfolio turnover. These marginal benefits appeal to detail-oriented optimizers committed to the Vanguard ecosystem.

Simple decision tree: Choose VUSA for dividend income needs, VUAA for small monthly investments under 500 EUR, CSPX for maximum liquidity and lowest total costs.
Simple decision tree: Choose VUSA for dividend income needs, VUAA for small monthly investments under €500, CSPX for maximum liquidity and lowest total costs.

Advanced Considerations

Currency Hedging Options

All three ETFs offer EUR-hedged versions. Currency-hedged variants eliminate USD/EUR exchange rate risk. The hedging costs roughly 0.10-0.15% annually through forward contracts. European investors expecting USD weakness may prefer hedged exposure. However, hedging eliminates potential currency gains and adds complexity. Therefore, most long-term investors accept currency risk as part of global equity exposure.

The hedge-cost calculator compares the hedged and unhedged share classes side by side.

Unhedged versions provide natural currency diversification. USD exposure creates portfolio diversification beyond pure equity risk. Strong dollar periods boost EUR-denominated returns. By contrast, weak dollar phases reduce gains but reflect global economic conditions. Notably, academic research suggests unhedged currency exposure improves risk-adjusted returns over decades. The natural hedge justifies accepting short-term volatility.

Securities Lending Revenue

All three ETFs engage in securities lending. The practice generates additional revenue by lending shares to short sellers. Returns typically add 0.02-0.05% annually to fund performance. Crucially, CSPX’s larger scale enables more efficient lending operations. BlackRock maintains extensive counterparty relationships facilitating lending. Consequently, this incremental revenue partially explains CSPX’s superior tracking difference.

Securities lending carries minimal risk with proper safeguards. Borrowers post collateral exceeding loaned share values. Daily mark-to-market checks ensure collateral adequacy. Moreover, regulatory oversight mandates transparent lending practices. Investors should verify funds follow best practices. All three ETFs demonstrably do. The revenue enhancement outweighs negligible risks when fund managers handle it properly.

Replication Methodology

All three funds use full physical replication. Each ETF owns all 500+ S&P 500 constituent stocks. Holdings match index weights precisely barring minor optimization. Therefore, this approach minimizes tracking error compared to synthetic or sampling methods. Physical replication eliminates counterparty risks inherent in swap-based ETFs. Investors receive true economic exposure to underlying companies.

Physical replication requires sophisticated portfolio management. Corporate actions like mergers, spinoffs, and index changes demand constant adjustment. Dividend reinvestment timing impacts returns subtly. Importantly, CSPX’s scale advantages enable more efficient management of these complexities. By contrast, Vanguard’s operational discipline ensures VUSA and VUAA still maintain comparable tracking. All three providers demonstrate strong capabilities in physical replication excellence.

Side-by-Side Decision Matrix

Use the matrix below to translate your personal circumstances into a single recommended ticker. You will not need to re-read the whole article. Read it row by row. Then count which fund wins most rows for your situation. Ties almost always go to CSPX on cost and to VUAA on Vanguard preference.

  • Headline TER: all three at 0.07% — no winner.
  • 5-year tracking difference: CSPX 0.04%, VUSA 0.05%, VUAA 0.05% — CSPX wins by 1 bp.
  • AUM (scale & closure risk): CSPX €117B » VUSA €40B » VUAA €26B — CSPX wins.
  • Dividend treatment: distributing for VUSA, accumulating for CSPX & VUAA — choose by tax wrapper.
  • Share price (cash drag without fractional shares): VUSA ~$95 » VUAA ~$133 » CSPX ~$745 — VUSA & VUAA win for small monthly tickets.
  • Bid-ask spread: CSPX 0.01%, VUSA & VUAA 0.02% — CSPX wins.
  • Provider structure: Vanguard (investor-owned mutual) for VUSA/VUAA, BlackRock (listed for-profit) for CSPX — preference call.
  • Vintage / track record: CSPX 2010 » VUSA 2012 » VUAA 2019 — CSPX & VUSA win on history.

The point of this matrix is to show that the bottom-line ranking flips depending on which rows you weigh. First, decide between distributing and accumulating. Then, decide whether your broker supports fractional shares. After those two calls, the choice almost always reduces to two finalists rather than three.

How My Allocation Looks in Practice

For full disclosure on positioning bias, my personal taxable account uses CSPX as the S&P 500 core inside a broader global equity sleeve. I chose it because I have fractional-share access at my broker. Additionally, my home jurisdiction taxes capital gains more favorably than dividend income. For a friend with a smaller monthly contribution at a whole-share-only broker, I would default to VUAA. The accumulating mechanics match. Yet the cash drag is far smaller. By contrast, for a parent already retired and drawing portfolio income, VUSA wins. The quarterly cash distributions reduce the need for repeated sell orders. This is one investor’s opinion shaped by 11+ years of European ETF investing. It is not a recommendation. Importantly, your tax situation is the variable that should override mine. To make my reasoning transparent, see our editorial process page.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

Chasing Minimal Performance Differences

The 1-2 percentage point historical return variations lack predictive power. These differences reflect measurement periods and minor operational variations. Future performance will converge around S&P 500 returns. Selecting funds based on recent outperformance ignores structural similarities. Therefore, investors should prioritize practical factors over negligible historical performance gaps.

Tracking difference consistency matters more than absolute returns. CSPX’s stable 0.04% tracking gap suggests reliable management. By contrast, volatile tracking differences signal operational inconsistency. The minimal absolute difference between funds pales compared to market movements. Therefore, long-term investors should focus on reliable index replication rather than chasing basis points.

Ignoring Share Price for Monthly Investing

CSPX’s $745 price creates substantial cash drag without fractional shares. Monthly €500 contributions require 18 months to buy a single share. Consequently, the uninvested cash opportunity cost accumulates meaningfully over years. Investors without fractional access should strongly favor lower-priced alternatives. This practical consideration outweighs CSPX’s minor cost advantages for affected investors.

Brokers charging per-share fees amplify high-price disadvantages. Some platforms charge fixed fees per share traded. By contrast with low-priced funds, CSPX’s high price means a €2 fee applies to a €745 purchase. That works out to a 0.27% cost. The same €2 fee on $95 VUSA represents a 2.1% drag. Few brokers still use per-share pricing today. However, affected investors must calculate total ownership costs including broker fee structures.

Overlooking Tax Implications

Distributing ETFs create taxable events regardless of cash needs. VUSA’s quarterly dividends force annual tax recognition. Therefore, investors in the accumulation phase who prefer tax deferral should choose CSPX or VUAA. Belgian investors avoid the 30% dividend withholding entirely by holding accumulating funds, which distribute nothing. That eliminates this concern. Other jurisdictions vary significantly in dividend taxation. Each requires individual analysis of personal circumstances.

Accumulating funds defer taxation but don’t eliminate it. Ultimate capital gains taxation applies upon share sale. Notably, some jurisdictions calculate cost basis including reinvested dividends. That provides a partial tax benefit. By contrast, others tax full appreciation regardless of dividend treatment. Therefore, investors should understand their specific tax situation before assuming accumulating superiority universally applies.

The Verdict

CSPX for Optimization Purists

CSPX delivers maximum cost efficiency and liquidity. The 0.12% total cost of ownership undercuts alternatives by 0.02%. Superior tracking difference generates incremental returns compounding over decades. Moreover, unmatched liquidity ensures efficient execution regardless of position size. Consequently, these factors make CSPX the default recommendation for sophisticated investors prioritizing optimization.

The accumulating structure maximizes tax-deferred compounding. European investors benefit substantially from deferring dividend taxation. Additionally, the larger fund size suggests perpetual viability and continued liquidity growth. Institutional adoption reinforces CSPX’s dominant market position. Therefore, cost-conscious long-term investors should strongly favor CSPX absent compelling personal circumstances favoring alternatives.

VUAA for Monthly Accumulators

VUAA optimizes capital efficiency for systematic investors. The $133 price point suits monthly contributions of €300-800 perfectly. Moreover, the accumulating structure provides tax-efficient compounding without CSPX’s accessibility challenges. Vanguard’s investor-owned philosophy resonates with values-driven allocators. These attributes create a compelling value proposition for retail accumulation strategies.

The smaller asset base potentially offers marginal benefits. Lower trading volumes reduce market impact of fund rebalancing. Notably, Vanguard’s cost discipline suggests future fee reductions as scale increases. The 2019 vintage incorporates the latest ETF design improvements. Therefore, monthly investors without fractional share access should strongly consider VUAA’s balanced characteristics.

VUSA for Income Focus

VUSA serves retirees and income-oriented strategies uniquely. Quarterly dividend distributions provide regular cash flow for spending needs. Moreover, the established track record since 2012 reassures conservative investors. The lower share price supports efficient capital deployment for small accounts. Income investors should accept minor efficiency costs for distribution convenience.

The distributing structure suits specific tax situations. Some jurisdictions favor dividend recognition over capital gains treatment. Notably, UK investors particularly benefit from distributing fund simplicity. Psychological comfort from tangible dividends matters for certain investor personalities. Therefore, these specific circumstances justify VUSA selection despite accumulating funds’ general advantages.

Key Takeaway:
Choose CSPX for maximum cost efficiency, liquidity, and long-term wealth accumulation. Select VUAA for monthly investing between €300-800 or Vanguard ecosystem preference. Pick VUSA for dividend income needs or share price accessibility. Importantly, all three funds deliver excellent S&P 500 exposure with identical expense ratios. Your specific circumstances will determine the optimal selection. Those circumstances include monthly contribution amounts, dividend preferences, fractional share access, and broker fee structures. The differences remain subtle enough that any choice provides superior US equity exposure for European investors.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are VUSA, CSPX and VUAA all UCITS-compliant and Ireland-domiciled?

Yes. All three are Ireland-domiciled UCITS ETFs. That is why their ISINs start with IE. The combination gives European retail investors PRIIPs-compliant disclosure (Key Information Document). Additionally, it provides benefits from the US-Ireland tax treaty’s 15% dividend withholding. Moreover, it avoids the US estate-tax exposure that comes with a US-domiciled fund.

Do VUSA, CSPX and VUAA all track exactly the same index?

Yes. All three track the S&P 500 with full physical replication. They hold the same 500+ constituents at the same index weights. Therefore, differences in return come from operational efficiency rather than from a different basket of stocks. Tracking difference, securities lending revenue, and FX drive those small gaps.

Should I pick VUSA, CSPX or VUAA as my first S&P 500 UCITS ETF?

CSPX is the default for cost-conscious long-term holders with fractional-share access. By contrast, VUAA is the better fit for monthly DCA of roughly €300-800 at whole-share-only brokers. VUSA is the right answer when you specifically want quarterly cash distributions for income.

Is the 0.07% TER the only fee I will pay?

No. The TER excludes implicit trading costs. Those costs include bid-ask spread and FX conversion if you buy in a different currency than you fund. The TER also excludes tracking difference. Realistic all-in cost runs closer to 0.12% for CSPX and 0.14% for VUSA and VUAA. By any global standard, that is still extremely competitive.

Will I be taxed on CSPX or VUAA even if no dividends are paid out?

It depends on jurisdiction. Germany applies Vorabpauschale on accumulating funds. The UK uses Excess Reportable Income. Ireland applies its 8-year deemed-disposal rule. By contrast, Belgium levies nothing on an accumulating fund while you hold it, and taxes the gain at 10% above a €10,000 annual exemption when you sell. Therefore, confirm with a local tax adviser before assuming accumulating is automatically better for you.

Which ticker should I search for on my broker?

The most common lines are VUSA, CSPX, SXR8, and VUAA. VUSA is the Vanguard distributing line on LSE in USD or Xetra in EUR. CSPX is the iShares accumulating line on LSE in USD. SXR8 is the Xetra EUR line of the same iShares ISIN. VUAA is the Vanguard accumulating line on LSE in USD or Xetra in EUR. Importantly, use the ISIN as the source of truth, not the ticker. The same fund lists under multiple tickers depending on venue and currency.

Are EUR-hedged versions of VUSA, CSPX or VUAA worth it?

For long-term equity exposure, most academic evidence says no. Hedging costs 0.10-0.15% per year. Moreover, it removes a useful currency diversifier. By contrast, hedging is mostly relevant for shorter horizons where USD/EUR moves can dominate equity returns.

Is VUSA, CSPX or VUAA appropriate as the only equity holding in a portfolio?

Functionally yes for US exposure. However, it leaves you concentrated in one country. Therefore, many European investors pair an S&P 500 UCITS line with a global all-world UCITS such as VWCE for full diversification. See our companion VWCE vs X all-world comparison hub for the full comparison.

Sources and further reading

Affiliate disclosure: some links in this article are affiliate links to brokers I have a relationship with. If you open an account through one, I may earn a commission — at no cost to you — and it never affects my assessment. See my full Affiliate Disclosure for how I keep editorial decisions independent.
Kestutis Balciunas, founder of Financial Expert Class
Kestutis Balciunas
European UCITS/ETF investor with 11+ years building a global dividend and index portfolio, and founder of Financial Expert Class. I write every guide here from first-hand experience investing across EU brokers and tax regimes — not theory.
Risk disclaimer: Investing always involves the risk of losing your capital. Past performance and predictions do not guarantee future results. Do your own research and consider consulting a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.