Free Lesson: The EU ETF Tax Landscape on One Map

Free sample lesson 5.1 of 55 from The European Index Investor Masterclass (Module 5 — Taxes for European Investors). Numbers in brackets, such as (2.2), point to other lessons in the course.

The EU Tax Landscape on One Map

Reading time 16 min · Module 5: Taxes for European Investors · Updated October 2026

Module 5 disclaimer: tax rules change and personal situations differ. Every rate and rule below is 2026-vintage, simplified for orientation, and must be verified against current official sources (or a local tax adviser) before you act. This is education, not tax advice.

Here is the module no other course writes, and the reason is honest: European ETF taxation is 27 EU systems plus Switzerland, Norway and the UK, all wearing one currency on your broker screen. The good news is that every one of them can only tax three events: a dividend you receive, a sale with a gain, and (the European surprise) the mere holding of a fund on 31 December. Sort your country into one of four families by how it treats those three events and most of your tax strategy is decided before you open a single briefing. This lesson is the map; lessons 5.4 to 5.7 are the street-level directions for your own country.

The three events that can be taxed

EventWhat happensTypical treatment across Europe (2026)
Dividends receivedA distributing fund pays you cashTaxed in the year received almost everywhere, mostly at a flat 5–31% (Greece and Bulgaria 5%, France 31.4%); the Netherlands ignores the cash and taxes your balance instead
Sale with a gainYou sell units above costFlat 10–38% in most countries; several exempt gains after a holding period or on exchange-traded securities; Switzerland, Cyprus and Greece (for UCITS units) do not tax private gains at all
Holding itselfYou simply own the fund on 31 DecemberNothing in most countries, but a large minority tax holding: deemed gains (Germany), deemed distributions (Austria), a deemed return on wealth (Netherlands), a levy on the account balance (Sweden’s ISK), a deemed disposal every eight years (Ireland), yearly mark-to-market (Denmark), wealth tax (Switzerland, Norway)

That third row is the great European surprise. Whether “just holding an accumulating fund” is a taxable event is the single biggest difference between systems, and it decides how much of lesson 2.3’s deferral advantage you actually keep. Everything else, including the headline rate, is secondary to it.

The four system families

  • Realisation systems (the most common): nothing happens until you sell or receive a dividend, then a flat rate applies. Poland (19%), Portugal (28%), Spain (19–30% in brackets), Italy (26%), Finland (30% and 34%), Latvia (25.5%), Estonia (22%), Romania and Hungary belong here. Deferral works in full: an accumulating fund compounds gross for decades and the tax office waits.
  • Holding-taxed systems: Germany (the Vorabpauschale prepayment each January), Austria (deemed distributions every year), Ireland (a deemed disposal every eight years at 38%) and Denmark (yearly tax on unrealised gains for listed ETFs). Deferral is partial or absent; lesson 5.4 shows the German and Austrian mechanics in euros.
  • Notional and wealth systems: the Netherlands’ box 3 taxes a deemed 6.00% return on your investments (2026) at 36%, whatever the fund actually did; Sweden’s ISK charges 30% on a deemed 3.55% (2026), which is 1.065% of the balance, and nothing inside the account is taxed; Switzerland and Norway add an annual wealth tax. Here actual gains and dividends barely matter; balances do.
  • Exemption-after-time systems: the Czech Republic exempts securities held more than three years, Croatia after two, Luxembourg after six months (for stakes under 10%), Slovenia steps its rate down to zero after fifteen years, and Bulgaria and Greece exempt exchange-traded or UCITS gains outright. Holding-period discipline is most of the tax strategy here. Two former members need footnotes. Belgium left the family on 1 January 2026: gains on financial assets, ETFs included, are now taxed at 10% above a €10,000 annual exemption, with pre-2026 gains measured from the 31 December 2025 value, and the 30% Reynders tax on bond-fund gains and the transaction tax still apply on top. Slovakia’s one-year exemption reaches only sales on an exchange; redeeming units with the fund is taxed as capital income with no clock (verify the exact wording with the Financial Administration of the Slovak Republic).
Four families decide whether holding, selling or nothing is taxedTaxed when?DeferralExamples (2026)RealisationSale or dividendFullPL PT ES IT FI LVHolding-taxedEvery year or 8 yrsPartial or noneDE AT IE DKNotional or wealthBalance on a dateIrrelevantNL, SE ISK, CH, NOExemption after timeSale too earlyFull, then exemptCZ HR SI LU BG GR
Family assignment as of October 2026; country sources in the lesson's source list

Country by country: the 2026 map

The rates below are the headline rates for a private investor holding a plain equity UCITS ETF, read in October 2026 from the official page or, where that page was unreachable, from the PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries (each page’s own review date is in the source list). They are orientation, not filing instructions: every row has quirks that its briefing covers, and “verify” means exactly that.

CountryDividends / fund incomeGain on fund unitsHolding itselfFamily
Germany26.375% on 70% of equity-fund income26.375% on 70% of the gainYes: Vorabpauschale each JanuaryHolding-taxed
Austria27.5%27.5%Yes: deemed distributions yearlyHolding-taxed
SwitzerlandMarginal income-tax rate, reinvested fund income included0% for private investorsYes: cantonal wealth taxNotional / wealth
NetherlandsNot taxed as suchNot taxed as suchYes: box 3, 36% on a deemed 6.00% above €59,357Notional / wealth
Belgium30%10% above €10,000 a year (since 2026); 30% Reynders tax on bond-fund gainsNo (transaction tax per trade)Realisation
France31.4% flat tax (12.8% + 18.6%)31.4% flat taxNo; PEA wrapper available (verify its conditions)Realisation
LuxembourgProgressive, half exempt0% after 6 months for stakes under 10%NoExemption
Ireland38% exit tax38% exit taxYes: deemed disposal every 8 yearsHolding-taxed
Denmark27% / 42%27% to DKK 79,400, 42% above, yearly on unrealised gains (listed ETFs on the positive list)Yes: mark-to-marketHolding-taxed
Sweden30% outside an ISK30% outside an ISKISK: 30% of a deemed 3.55% = 1.065% of the balance (2026), first SEK 300,000 freeNotional (wrapper)
Norway37.84% effective37.84% effectiveYes: wealth tax 1% / 1.1% above NOK 1.9mRealisation + wealth
Finland30% / 34%30% to €30,000 of capital income, 34% aboveNoRealisation
Poland19%19%NoRealisation
Portugal28%28%; 10% / 20% / 30% of the gain excluded after 2 / 5 / 8 yearsNoRealisation
Spain19–30% in brackets19–30% in brackets (19% to €6,000, 30% above €300,000)No; fund-to-fund switches deferred but ETFs excluded (verify)Realisation
Italy26%26%Wealth tax on foreign-held assets (verify IVAFE)Realisation
Greece5%0% on EU/EEA UCITS unitsNoExemption
Croatia12%12%; 0% after 2 yearsNoExemption
Slovenia25%25% / 20% / 15% / 0% after 0 / 5 / 10 / 15 yearsNoExemption
Czech Republic15% withheld on Czech payers; progressive rates otherwiseProgressive rates; 0% after 3 years; proceeds under CZK 100,000 a year exemptNoExemption
Slovakia7%0% on exchange-traded sales after 1 year; taxable otherwise (rate and fund redemptions: verify with the Financial Administration)NoExemption (conditional)
Hungary15% (+13% social tax up to a cap)15% (+ social tax)No; TBSZ wrapper (verify)Realisation
Romania16%3% / 6% through a Romanian broker (over / under 365 days); 16% otherwiseNoRealisation
Bulgaria5%0% on EU/EEA regulated-market tradesNoExemption
Estonia22%22%; investment account defers until withdrawalNoRealisation (deferral account)
Latvia25.5%25.5%NoRealisation
Lithuania15%20% / 25% / 32% progressive from 2026; 15% after 5 years or via an investment account; first €500 freeNoRealisation
CyprusDefence contribution for domiciled residents (verify rate); 0% for non-domiciled0%NoExemption
Headline rates on a fund gain run from 10% to 31.4% across ten systemsFrance (PFU)31.4%Finland (to €30k)30%Sweden (outside ISK)30%Portugal28%Austria27.5%Germany (full rate)26.375%Italy26%Latvia25.5%Poland19%Belgium (from 2026)10%
Flat rates for a private investor outside wrappers, 2026: official pages (DE, FR, BE) and PwC Tax Summaries (others), read October 2026

Read the chart as a warning against one habit: comparing countries by headline rate. France’s 31.4% and Belgium’s 10% look like opposite ends of the world, yet a French investor inside a PEA wrapper and a Belgian paying 30% on every dividend plus the Reynders tax plus a transaction tax may end up closer than the bars suggest. The family and the wrapper decide more than the rate. The free dividend tax calculator by country on the site runs the Level-2 arithmetic for fourteen of these rows.

What “holding is taxed” actually means

Six systems charge you for owning a fund. They do it in very different ways, and the differences matter because they decide whether accumulating funds still win in your country (lesson 2.3).

  • Germany: each January your broker computes a notional gain for last year (70% of the official Basiszins, 3.20% for 2026 per the Finance Ministry letter of 13 January 2026, times the fund value on 1 January), caps it at the fund’s actual gain, and taxes it. What you prepay is deducted from the gain when you sell. Deferral survives in part because the notional gain is small.
  • Austria: the fund’s Austrian tax representative reports the income the fund earned internally (dividends and interest net of costs, plus 60% of the capital gains the fund realised) and you pay 27.5% on it every year, even in an accumulating fund. Your cost basis rises by the amount taxed, so there is no double taxation at sale. Deferral is largely gone.
  • Ireland: every eight years the fund is deemed sold and the gain taxed at 38% (down from 41% from 1 January 2026); tax paid is credited against the real sale later.
  • Denmark: listed ETFs on the tax authority’s positive list are taxed every year on the change in value, realised or not, as share income at 27% up to DKK 79,400 (2026) and 42% above.
  • Netherlands: no tax on the actual dividend or gain at all; instead 36% on a deemed return of 6.00% (2026) on investments above a tax-free €59,357 per person. A fund that fell 10% still pays, subject to the “actual return” counter-evidence rule the Supreme Court forced in (verify the current form with the Belastingdienst).
  • Sweden (ISK): 30% on a deemed income of 3.55% of the quarterly average balance in 2026 (the state borrowing rate of 2.55% plus one point), with the first SEK 300,000 free; sales and dividends inside the account are untaxed.
Six systems tax the holding itself, each on a different baseBaseRateWhenGermany70% x Basiszins26.375% on 70%Each JanuaryAustriaIncome + 60% gains27.5%Every yearIrelandGain since purchase38%Every 8 yearsDenmarkUnrealised gain27% / 42%Every yearNetherlandsDeemed 6.00%36%1 Jan balanceSweden (ISK)3.55% of balance30%Quarterly average
2026 rules: §18 InvStG and BMF Basiszins; §186 InvFG 2011; Revenue TDM 27-01a-02; skat.dk; Belastingdienst; Skatteverket

Worked example: €100,000 in one accumulating world ETF, four countries, one year

Assume the same investor and the same fund in four countries: €100,000 of an accumulating all-world UCITS ETF on 1 January 2026, the fund rises 8% during the year, pays nothing out, and the investor sells nothing. The only question is what each tax office wants for the holding year itself.

  1. Poland (realisation): nothing is sold, nothing is paid out, so the bill is €0. The 19% waits for the sale.
  2. Germany (holding-taxed): Basisertrag = €100,000 × 3.20% × 70% = €2,240. The fund gained €8,000, so the cap does not bite. Equity-fund exemption: €2,240 × 70% = €1,568 taxable. Tax at 26.375% = €413.56, or €149.81 if the €1,000 saver’s allowance is still unused. Both amounts are credited against the gain at the eventual sale.
  3. Austria (holding-taxed): the fund’s reported deemed income depends on what it earned inside; take €1,800 as an illustrative figure for a world equity fund (dividends net of costs plus 60% of realised gains). KESt at 27.5% = €495, withheld by a domestic bank automatically; the cost basis becomes €101,800.
  4. Netherlands (notional): (€100,000 − €59,357 allowance) × 6.00% = €2,438.58 deemed return; 36% of that is €877.89, due whether the fund rose 8% or fell 8%, unless the actual-return rule brings it down.
CountryTax base for the holding yearTax dueCredited later?
PolandNone€0n/a
Germany€2,240 notional gain, 70% taxable€413.56 (€149.81 after the allowance)Yes, at sale
Austria€1,800 deemed income (illustrative)€495.00Yes, via a higher cost basis
Netherlands€2,438.58 deemed return€877.89No
One holding year on €100,000 costs €0 in Poland and €877.89 in the Netherlands€0.00Poland€413.56Germany€495.00Austria (illustrative)€877.89Netherlands
2026 rules; fund +8%, no distributions, single investor; Austrian deemed income illustrative; German figure before the €1,000 allowance

Same fund, same year, four answers from zero to nearly nine hundred euros. Notice that the two holding-taxed systems give the money back later (Germany at sale, Austria through the cost basis), while the Dutch charge is final. That is why the families matter more than the rates: they tell you whether a payment is a prepayment or a cost.

Three rules that travel across all systems

1 — The wrapper can matter more than the fund. Sweden’s ISK (1.065% of the balance in 2026, nothing else), France’s PEA, the UK’s ISA, Hungary’s TBSZ and the Estonian and Lithuanian investment accounts turn a good fund into an untaxed or flat-levied compounding machine. If your country offers a wrapper, it is usually the first decision, before fund choice. The briefings name each one and its conditions.

2 — Your broker’s paperwork is a tax feature. A broker that withholds and files for you (domestic brokers in Germany, Austria, Denmark and Sweden do; a Swiss broker gives you the ICTax-ready statement) can be worth more than a €1 fee difference, because the alternative is doing the Vorabpauschale, the deemed-distribution figures or the Danish yearly valuation yourself. You priced this in your Module 4 matrix; now you know why.

3 — Taxes are a reason to structure, never a reason to freeze. Every system above still rewards the boring strategy: broad fund, long holding, few events. Even the Dutch deemed return and the Danish yearly tax are survivable; a decade on the sidelines is not. Optimisation is basis points; participation is percentage points (1.3, always 1.3).

How to read your own system in five steps

Use the map in this order. Each step is one line in your worksheet.

Five steps turn the map into your own tax plan1Find your familyin the 2026 map→2Check for awrapper: ISK,PEA, ISA, TBSZ→3Acc or Dist,decided by yourfamily→4Price yourbroker's taxpaperwork→5Diary the onedate your systemuses
The course's order of decisions; illustrative

Step five deserves a word. Every system has one date that matters: the first working day of January in Germany (Vorabpauschale debited), 1 January in the Netherlands (box 3 balance), the eighth anniversary of each purchase in Ireland, 31 December in Denmark and Switzerland. Writing it down once prevents the most expensive surprise in this module, which is an overdraft or a missed filing on a day you had forgotten existed.

Common mistakes

  • Choosing a fund before checking for a wrapper. A Swede buying a distributing fund in a plain account pays 30% on every dividend; the same fund in an ISK pays 1.065% of the balance and nothing on the dividend. Fix: step two before step three, always.
  • Assuming accumulating funds defer tax everywhere. In Austria, Denmark and the Netherlands they do not; in Germany only partly. Fix: find your family first, then re-read lesson 2.3 with that word in mind.
  • Comparing countries by headline rate. Belgium’s 10% comes with a 30% dividend withholding, the Reynders tax on bond funds and a transaction tax; Switzerland’s 0% on gains comes with wealth tax and fully taxed fund income. Fix: compare the whole row, not one cell.
  • Using a foreign broker without pricing the paperwork. German and Austrian residents at a foreign broker must declare the Vorabpauschale or the deemed income themselves, every year, for every fund. Fix: either keep a domestic broker for the main holding or budget an hour per fund per year.
  • Reading this table in 2028. Belgium changed family in 2026, Ireland cut its rate in 2026, France raised its social charges in 2026, Lithuania moved to progressive gains rates in 2026. Fix: the “as of” line on every rate in this course is a promise to re-check, not decoration; the course’s update notices are where you learn what moved.

Checklist

  1. Write your family (realisation / holding-taxed / notional / exemption) at the top of your country briefing.
  2. Note whether your country has a wrapper and its conditions (ISK, PEA, ISA, TBSZ, investment account).
  3. Note the one date your system cares about and put it in your calendar with a reminder a week before.
  4. Decide, for your family only, whether accumulating or distributing wins (realisation and exemption: accumulating; holding-taxed and notional: lessons 5.4 to 5.7 give the case-by-case answer).
  5. Tick in your Module 4 broker matrix whether your broker files for you; if not, price the time.
  6. Record the official source and the “as of” date you checked, so that next year’s check takes five minutes.

★ Key takeaways

  • Only three events can ever be taxed — a dividend, a sale, and in a large minority of countries the holding itself — and the third decides how much of lesson 2.3’s deferral you keep.
  • Four families: realisation (Poland, Portugal, Spain, Italy), holding-taxed (Germany, Austria, Ireland, Denmark), notional (Netherlands box 3, Sweden’s ISK, Swiss and Norwegian wealth tax) and exemption-after-time (Czech Republic, Croatia, Slovenia, Luxembourg).
  • Belgium joined the realisation family on 1 January 2026 with a 10% gains tax above €10,000 a year; Ireland cut its fund exit tax from 41% to 38% the same day; France’s flat tax rose to 31.4%.
  • The same €100,000 accumulating fund costs €0 in Poland, €413.56 in Germany (credited later), about €495 in Austria (added to cost basis) and €877.89 in the Netherlands (final) for one holding year under 2026 rules.
  • Wrapper first, broker paperwork second, fund choice third — and no system punishes patient buy-and-hold.

▶ Your action step

Find your country’s row in the map, write its family word (realisation / holding / notional / exemption) and its one key date at the top of the briefing lesson you are about to read (5.4–5.7), and copy the official source link from this lesson’s source list next to it.

Sources checked (October 2026): Gesetze im Internet, § 18 InvStG (Vorabpauschale), Gesetze im Internet, § 20 InvStG (Teilfreistellung), Gesetze im Internet, § 32d EStG and § 4 SolzG, BMF-Schreiben 13.01.2026, Basiszins 2026 = 3,20 % (Otto Schmidt summary), RIS, § 186 InvFG 2011 (Austria), BMF Österreich, Besteuerung inländischer Kapitalerträge (1 Jan 2026), Fedlex, DBG Art. 16 and 20 (Stand 1 Jan 2026), ESTV, Vermögenssteuer natürlicher Personen (1 Jan 2026), Belastingdienst, box 3 berekening 2026, news.belgium.be, Invoering meerwaardebelasting op financiële activa, KBC Brussels, capital gains tax 2026 (11 Jun 2026), impots.gouv.fr, Les revenus mobiliers (PFU, 18,6 % from 2026), Irish Revenue, TDM 27-01a-02 Investment Undertakings (Jan 2026), Skat.dk, Skat af investeringsbeviser (2026), Skatteverket, Skatt på investeringssparkonto (2026), PwC Tax Summaries, Norway (3 Sep 2026), PwC Tax Summaries, Finland (24 Jun 2026), PwC Tax Summaries, Poland (11 Aug 2026), PwC Tax Summaries, Portugal (3 Oct 2026), PwC Tax Summaries, Spain (30 Jun 2026), PwC Tax Summaries, Italy (23 Jul 2026), PwC Tax Summaries, Greece (8 Sep 2026), PwC Tax Summaries, Luxembourg (3 Aug 2026), PwC Tax Summaries, Croatia (27 Aug 2026), PwC Tax Summaries, Slovenia (15 Jul 2026), PwC Tax Summaries, Czech Republic (27 Jul 2026), PwC Tax Summaries, Slovak Republic (9 Sep 2026), PwC Tax Summaries, Hungary (1 Jul 2026), PwC Tax Summaries, Romania (25 Sep 2026), PwC Tax Summaries, Bulgaria (2 Aug 2026), PwC Tax Summaries, Estonia (29 May 2026), PwC Tax Summaries, Latvia (30 Jun 2026), PwC Tax Summaries, Lithuania (1 Oct 2026), PwC Tax Summaries, Cyprus (4 Aug 2026). Figures are illustrative and change; verify before acting.

That was 1 of 55 lessons

Get the complete system: fund, broker, your country’s taxes, first purchase.

55 text lessons, 120,000+ words, 330+ charts and tables, tax briefings for 26 European countries, workbook and tracker. One payment, lifetime updates, 30-day money-back guarantee.

See everything inside the Masterclass →

Want another sample first? Read the free lesson on The 7-Filter ETF Selection System.

Risk disclaimer: Investing always involves the risk of losing your capital. Past performance and predictions do not guarantee future results. Do your own research and consider consulting a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.