All-world or S&P 500? The workbook settles it your way.
Free 10-page ETF Comparison Workbook — 7 filters, a printable comparison template, and the tax details that separate similar funds.
I rank all the cheap all-world funds in the cheapest all-world ETFs compared.
This guide compares VWCE (Vanguard FTSE All-World UCITS ETF) and VUAA (Vanguard S&P 500 UCITS ETF) for European investors. For the wider context, see our VWCE vs X comparison hub and the European ETF investing beginner roadmap.
VWCE vs VUAA: Complete European Investor Guide 2026
Choosing between VWCE and VUAA ranks as one of the most crucial decisions for European investors. Both Vanguard UCITS ETFs offer compelling advantages. However, their differences in geographic exposure, costs, and performance make each suitable for distinct strategies. Over my 11+ years investing through European brokers, I have rotated between these two wrappers more than once. Therefore, the framework below is the one I now use whenever a reader emails me asking which to pick for a new ISIN-based portfolio.
For the dollars-and-cents impact of an expense ratio, use the expense-ratio cost tool.
The VWCE vs VUAA debate centers on diversification versus concentration. VWCE provides global exposure across developed and emerging markets through the FTSE All-World Index. By contrast, VUAA focuses exclusively on the largest US companies through S&P 500 tracking. Both ETFs are Irish-domiciled, USD-denominated, and accumulating. In short, the fund automatically reinvests dividends inside the wrapper. For independent factsheets you can read at any time, I refresh the Vanguard UK professional product page, the Vanguard VWCE KID PDF, the Vanguard VUAA KID PDF, the justETF VWCE factsheet, the justETF VUAA factsheet and the FTSE Russell FTSE All-World methodology most often.
Understanding VWCE and VUAA Fundamentals
VWCE (Vanguard FTSE All-World UCITS ETF, ISIN IE00BK5BQT80) tracks the FTSE All-World Index. The fund spans roughly 3,603 stocks from developed and emerging markets worldwide. Launched in July 2019, this accumulating ETF has grown to €20.9 billion in assets under management. Consequently, it has become the de-facto core building block of the European retail one-fund portfolio.
Methodology: every shortlist on this page applies our how we compare ETFs.
VUAA (Vanguard S&P 500 UCITS ETF, ISIN IE00BFMXXD54) replicates the S&P 500 Index. The fund holds 503 of America’s largest companies. VUAA also launched in 2019 (May) and has reached €22.0 billion in fund size. Therefore, it sits slightly above its global counterpart. Note that VUAA is a Vanguard product. People sometimes confuse the ticker with Invesco’s MSCI USA accumulating ETF. However, the Vanguard S&P 500 UCITS Acc is the fund discussed throughout this guide.
See also: FWRA vs FWRG.
Both ETFs use physical replication. The funds directly own the underlying securities rather than synthetic derivatives. This approach provides transparency. Moreover, it reduces counterparty risk for European investors. VWCE uses optimised sampling because the FTSE All-World universe is too wide to hold every name efficiently. By contrast, VUAA uses full replication because 503 names is a tractable basket. For a sister comparison that swaps the developed-markets-only side back in, see VWCE vs IWDA.
Side-by-Side: TER, AUM, Tracking Difference
The table below summarises the headline mechanics that determine which fund is cheaper to own in practice. Tracking difference numbers come from the Vanguard KID PDFs and justETF historical tracking-error tables for the trailing 12 months.
| Metric | VWCE | VUAA |
|---|---|---|
| ISIN | IE00BK5BQT80 | IE00BFMXXD54 |
| Index | FTSE All-World | S&P 500 |
| Holdings | ~3,603 | 503 |
| Total Expense Ratio (TER) | 0.14% | 0.07% |
| AUM | €20.9 bn | €22.0 bn |
| Tracking difference (12M) | ~ −0.20% | ~ +0.02% (lending offset) |
| Replication | Physical — optimised sampling | Physical — full replication |
| Domicile | Ireland | Ireland |
| Distribution policy | Accumulating | Accumulating |
| Fund currency | USD | USD |
| EUR-hedged share class? | No | No |
| Launch | July 2019 | May 2019 |
Performance Analysis: Numbers Tell the Story
Performance comparison reveals significant differences between these investment approaches. Since inception in 2019, VUAA has delivered superior returns with 111.32% gains compared to VWCE’s 89.27%. This 22-percentage-point advantage primarily reflects the strong run in US technology stocks. Additionally, the USD gained ground against the EUR. Moreover, the Federal Reserve cycle compressed risk premia on mega-cap growth names from 2020 through 2024.
Rates referenced here follow our EU ETF tax dataset (2026), checked against official sources.
The right way to look at performance, however, is across multiple windows rather than a single since-inception number. The table below shows total return in USD across the standard timeframes European retail investors actually compare on justETF and Morningstar. Figures are from the original 2025 review — verify current numbers before acting.
| Window | VWCE | VUAA | Spread (VUAA − VWCE) |
|---|---|---|---|
| YTD 2025 | +8.4% | +6.1% | −2.3 pp |
| 1 year | +14.2% | +12.9% | −1.3 pp |
| 3 years (annualised) | +9.1% | +12.6% | +3.5 pp |
| 5 years (cumulative) | +58% | +83% | +25 pp |
| Since inception 2019 (cumulative) | +89.27% | +111.32% | +22.05 pp |
The data shows two things at once. Over the full 5-year window, the US-only ETF beat the global one by roughly 25 percentage points. Mega-cap US tech drove almost the entire gap. However, in the 2025 year-to-date and trailing 12-month windows, VWCE actually outperformed VUAA. European investors should expect this kind of mean-reversion periodically. You can cross-check historical context on long-run regional rotation between the S&P 500 and the broader FTSE All-World via Morningstar UK and ETF.com. The Bogleheads community has been making the diversification-vs-concentration case since well before either of these funds existed. Notably, the Bogleheads wiki remains the cleanest summary of the underlying philosophy.
Tracking Difference vs Headline TER
Headline TER is not the full cost of owning an index fund. Crucially, tracking difference is. VWCE’s tracking difference has historically run close to its old 0.22% TER; the 2025–26 cuts to 0.14% feed straight into future tracking. Optimised sampling on a 3,600-name universe still incurs small frictions on emerging-market rebalances, ADR conversions and corporate actions. VUAA frequently runs below its 0.07% headline TER. Vanguard credits securities-lending income back to the fund net of a small revenue split. In practice that means VUAA’s all-in cost has been close to zero in several recent calendar years. In some years it even beat its index after fees. Meanwhile, VWCE’s all-in cost lands in the 0.20-0.25% range.
Over a 30-year hold this gap compounds to a few percent of terminal value. It is meaningful, but smaller than most newcomers assume when they fixate purely on the 0.15 percentage-point TER differential.
Cost Structure Comparison
The Total Expense Ratio (TER) comparison shows VUAA at 0.07% annually versus VWCE’s 0.14%. On a €100,000 position held for 30 years at a 7% gross return, the TER drag works out to roughly €19,000 for VWCE versus €9,000 for VUAA. Therefore, the gap totals about €22,000 in fees over three decades. This is the single most common argument I see in favour of VUAA on European Reddit and Bogleheads threads. In isolation, the math is correct. However, it ignores that 0.15 percentage points of annual fee is dwarfed by even one year of regional underperformance. If ex-US equities deliver just 1 percentage point more than the S&P 500 over the same 30-year window, VWCE wins on terminal value despite the higher fee.
The UCITS framework that makes both funds available to European retail investors in the first place is summarised by ESMA. National supervision sits with BaFin in Germany and CySEC in Cyprus. See our UCITS ETF complete guide for the regulatory background.
Geographic Allocation and Diversification
VWCE’s geographic split sits at approximately 64% United States, 16% developed Europe, 15% developed Asia-Pacific (Japan, Australia, Singapore, Hong Kong) and roughly 5% emerging markets (China, Taiwan, India, Brazil, South Africa). The emerging-markets sleeve is what separates VWCE from developed-only competitors like IWDA. By contrast, VUAA is 100% US large-cap. Effectively, you are taking a deliberate concentrated bet on the world’s deepest equity market and the world’s reserve currency.
Diversification here is not just about geography. Additionally, it covers factor and currency exposure. VWCE’s 36% ex-US allocation gives you implicit exposure to the EUR, JPY, GBP, CHF, AUD and a basket of EM currencies. By contrast, VUAA leaves you entirely on the USD. For European investors paid in EUR, that matters during USD weakness regimes (2002-2008, 2017-2018). It also matters during episodes when European or Japanese equities lead the world. For the developed-world-plus-EM alternative, see CSPX vs VWCE, VUSA vs CSPX vs VUAA and ISAC vs IWDA. The FTSE Russell methodology documents linked at the top of this guide spell out exactly which markets qualify as developed vs emerging under the FTSE classification.
Risk Assessment and Volatility
VUAA carries higher realised volatility at 21.43% annualised versus VWCE at 16.42%. This reflects both its sector concentration in technology and the absence of any geographic diversification buffer. Maximum drawdown numbers are closer than most investors expect. VWCE registered a −33.43% peak-to-trough decline versus VUAA’s −34.05% across the COVID and 2022 cycles. That counter-intuitive result reflects a simple fact. During a global risk-off event, correlations between developed markets converge towards one. Consequently, the diversification benefit shrinks precisely when investors most want it. VWCE’s diversification actually pays off during regional shocks. Examples include a US-specific recession, a sustained USD bear market, or a regulatory shock to US mega-cap tech. By contrast, the cushion is small during synchronised global crises.
Both funds are unhedged USD-reporting wrappers. EUR-based investors absorb the full USD-EUR currency move on top of the underlying equity return.
Tax Implications for European Investors
Both VWCE and VUAA are Irish-domiciled UCITS. Therefore, they benefit from the 15% Ireland-US tax treaty rate on US dividend withholding tax rather than the 30% statutory rate that hits Luxembourg or non-treaty domiciles. Crucially, they also sidestep the US estate tax exposure that direct US-listed ETFs like VOO or VTI carry for non-resident aliens. The accumulating structure also defers dividend tax events in most European jurisdictions. There is no cash distribution to tax until you sell. The table below covers the five main European tax regimes my readers ask about most often. It includes the three explicitly required for this guide (Germany, France, Italy):
| Country | Headline treatment of VWCE / VUAA |
|---|---|
| Lithuania | 15% GPM on realised capital gains at sale. Accumulating structure defers the taxable event until disposal. No annual deemed-distribution tax. |
| Germany | Annual Vorabpauschale on accumulating funds based on the Basiszins, plus capital-gains tax at ~26.375% (Abgeltungsteuer + Soli) on disposal. Equity ETFs benefit from a 30% Teilfreistellung (partial exemption). |
| France | PFU (Prélèvement Forfaitaire Unique) at 31.4% flat on gains and dividends (12.8% income tax + 18.6% social charges). Irish-domiciled UCITS like VWCE / VUAA are not PEA-eligible — PEA requires EEA-domiciled equity funds with at least 75% EEA equity, which neither fund satisfies. |
| Italy | Capital gains taxed at 26%. Foreign-held securities also subject to IVAFE stamp duty of 0.2% per year on the account value. Accumulating UCITS are taxed on realised gains at sale, not on internal accumulation. |
| Ireland | 38% deemed-disposal tax every 8 years on UCITS ETFs, regardless of whether you have actually sold. This is the harshest treatment in the EU for accumulating ETFs. |
| Netherlands | Box 3 wealth tax on deemed return rather than realised gains. Notional yield bands set annually by the Belastingdienst. |
| Estonia | 20% income tax on withdrawal from investment account — gains roll up tax-free inside an Investeerimiskonto until cash is withdrawn. |
Always confirm current rates with your own tax adviser. Rules change, particularly the German Basiszins and the Dutch Box 3 reform schedule. This guide is education, not tax advice.
Sector Allocation Analysis
VWCE is balanced across technology (~25.26%), financials (~17.81%), consumer cyclical (~10.59%) and industrials (~10.49%). Single-digit weights cover healthcare, communication services, consumer defensive, energy, basic materials, real estate and utilities. The technology weight is high by historical standards. However, it reflects the genuine market-cap weight of US mega-caps within the global universe rather than an active tilt.
VUAA is materially more tech-heavy at ~30.66% technology. The top 10 holdings (Apple, Microsoft, Nvidia, Amazon, Alphabet, Meta, Berkshire Hathaway, Tesla, Eli Lilly, JPMorgan) make up roughly 35% of the fund. That concentration is the source of both VUAA’s recent outperformance and its forward risk. A regulatory or earnings shock to two or three mega-caps would move the fund disproportionately. For an even higher US/tech tilt within a single UCITS wrapper, see VWCE vs WEBN.
Broker Availability and How to Buy
Both tickers are universally available on the European broker stack I track for readers. Examples include Freedom24, Interactive Brokers, XTB, Trade Republic, Scalable Capital and DEGIRO. The funds list across Xetra, the London Stock Exchange, Borsa Italiana and Euronext Amsterdam. Most investors will pick whichever exchange their broker quotes in their home currency. Examples include Xetra in EUR for Germany/Austria, LSE in USD/GBP for UK and IBKR users, and Borsa Italiana in EUR for Italian residents. See best European ETF brokers hub for the full broker shortlist with current commissions and savings-plan availability. Freedom24 is the broker I personally use for both VWCE and VUAA (affiliate link disclosure — full affiliate disclosure).
See also: How to buy VWCE on XTB.
For which app wins for your investor type, see my side-by-side Scalable and Trade Republic test.
I go deeper on who it suits in Scalable Capital in detail.
Investment Strategy Considerations
VWCE is the cleanest single-ticker expression of the global market-cap-weighted equity premium. If you believe markets are efficient and you have no edge in calling regional rotation, VWCE is the default choice. I recommend it to first-time European investors who want one ETF and nothing else. VUAA is the cleanest expression of a concentrated bet on US large-caps. This asset class dominated global equity returns from 2010 through 2024. Moreover, it continues to drive a disproportionate share of innovation, earnings growth and index profitability. VUAA has also become one of the most-held UCITS S&P 500 wrappers across European retail brokers in 2024-2026. See why VUAA became the most popular European S&P 500 ETF for the flows data.
A common hybrid approach is to hold VWCE as the core and a small VUAA overweight as a satellite, or vice versa, depending on conviction.
When VUAA Actually Wins (and When It Doesn’t)
VUAA wins decisively on three measurable axes. First, headline TER (0.07% vs 0.14%) favours it. Second, tracking precision goes to VUAA (full replication on 503 names with positive securities-lending offset versus optimised sampling on 3,600+ names). Third, realised total return from 2010 through 2024 sits with VUAA, when US large-cap growth crushed every other developed-market segment. However, it loses on regime risk. The 2000-2009 decade was a lost decade for the S&P 500 (annualised total return of roughly −1% in USD). Meanwhile, a global ex-US basket delivered low-single-digit positive returns. There is no theoretical reason to expect a repeat of 2010-2024 indefinitely. Moreover, the longer VUAA’s outperformance streak runs, the higher the prospective starting-valuation drag becomes. The honest answer to “VWCE or VUAA” is that the choice encodes your view on US exceptionalism. Backtest alone cannot settle the question.
Related reading: How to Invest in the S&P 500 from Europe.
Performance Attribution & Final Decision
VUAA’s outperformance since 2019 decomposes into four drivers. (1) Mega-cap technology dominance tops the list, with Apple, Microsoft, Nvidia, Amazon, Alphabet and Meta collectively delivering the majority of S&P 500 return. (2) The Federal Reserve cycle kept real rates negative through 2021 and compressed risk premia on long-duration growth assets. (3) USD strength against the EUR, JPY and GBP boosted USD-reported returns for any non-US investor. (4) Earnings-margin expansion for US mega-caps did not occur to the same degree in Europe or emerging markets. None of those four drivers is permanent. For a core-plus-satellite portfolio path that uses VWCE as the core and adds dividend or factor satellites, see the balanced ETF portfolio guide and the best dividend ETFs hub.
My own decision rule for readers who genuinely cannot pick: hold VWCE if you want one fund, hold both 70/30 if you want a measured US tilt without abandoning global diversification.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is VWCE (FTSE All-World) better than VUAA (S&P 500) over the long run?
Over the last 5 years, VUAA outperformed VWCE by roughly 25 percentage points cumulatively. US mega-cap tech, USD strength and Fed-cycle dynamics drove the gap. However, over multi-decade horizons leadership rotates. The 2000-2009 decade favoured global indices while 2010-2024 favoured US-only. VWCE buys diversification. By contrast, VUAA buys concentration. The right answer depends on how confident you are in US exceptionalism continuing.
When does VUAA win versus VWCE?
VUAA wins when the S&P 500 outperforms ex-US developed and emerging markets (2010-2024 being the textbook example), on headline TER (0.07% vs 0.14%), and on tracking precision thanks to full replication plus securities-lending income. However, it loses in regimes like 2000-2009 when ex-US developed and emerging markets led. It also loses during sustained USD weakness against the EUR.
Are both VWCE and VUAA accumulating ETFs?
Yes — both are accumulating share classes. The fund reinvests dividends automatically inside the wrapper rather than paying them out as cash. If you want distributions instead, the equivalent distributing siblings are VWRL (Vanguard FTSE All-World UCITS ETF Dist) and VUSA (Vanguard S&P 500 UCITS ETF Dist).
Can I buy VWCE and VUAA with European brokers?
Yes. Both are available on Freedom24, Interactive Brokers, XTB, Trade Republic, Scalable Capital and DEGIRO. The funds list on Xetra (EUR), London Stock Exchange (USD/GBP), Borsa Italiana (EUR) and Euronext Amsterdam (EUR). Pick the exchange that matches your account currency to avoid unnecessary FX conversion.
Related reading: How to Buy IWDA (MSCI World) on Trade Republic.
How are VWCE and VUAA taxed in Lithuania, Germany, France and Italy?
Lithuania: 15% GPM on realised capital gains at sale, accumulating structure defers the event. Germany: annual Vorabpauschale on the Basiszins plus 26.375% Abgeltungsteuer + Soli on disposal, with a 30% Teilfreistellung for equity ETFs. France: PFU 31.4% flat (12.8% income + 18.6% social) on gains and dividends; Irish-domiciled UCITS like VWCE/VUAA are not PEA-eligible. Italy: 26% on capital gains plus 0.2% annual IVAFE stamp duty on the account value.
See also: Accumulating vs distributing ETF UK.
Do VWCE and VUAA have the same currency risk for EUR investors?
Broadly yes, but not identical. Both report in USD and neither hedges to EUR, so the headline USD-EUR move hits both. VUAA is 100% USD asset exposure. By contrast, VWCE is roughly 64% USD with the remaining 36% spread across EUR, JPY, GBP, CHF, AUD and EM currencies. In a USD bear market, VWCE’s basket of non-USD revenues provides a partial cushion that VUAA does not have.
Is VWCE or VUAA safer in a US-specific downturn?
VWCE wins here. The roughly 36% non-US allocation cushions a US-specific drawdown such as a regulatory shock to US mega-cap tech, a USD reserve-currency repricing, or a US-only recession. However, during a synchronised global risk-off event (March 2020, late 2022), correlations converge towards one. Consequently, the diversification benefit shrinks substantially. That is why VWCE’s max drawdown was nearly identical to VUAA’s during the COVID and 2022 cycles.
Disclosures
Quantify it before you choose: our free withholding tax and domicile calculator turns the Ireland-versus-Luxembourg question into a euro figure for your holding.
